ABOUT SR  |  CONFERENCE 2004  |  HOW YOU CAN HELP  |  CONTACT US
Home >   Conference 2004   >  Program
 
CONFERENCE
2004

Report

Program

Speakers

Registration

Travel/Lodging

Exhibit

2004 Sponsors

Become a Sponsor

Brochures/Fliers

Press Room

Archive

Forum


Image Image

Name

Email

Program

Schedule | Tracks | Presenters | Pre/Post Conferences | Partner Events | Special Events



Sustainable Resources by Session

Only $25 each!

We're making it easier to join the conference this year by opening registration to individual sessions. Just click register and add the number of sessions you'd like to attend. All the below is included in regular registratrions, $25 for all individual sessions except the $45 double session Thursday morning. The list below "Main Keynotes Sessions" describes the track themes and afternoon session titles, links to more details. Questions? Please call. Our lines are frequently all busy but we'll do our best! 303-998-1323 or toll free 888-317-1600

Finding your way to Talks and Sessions



Main Keynote Sessions

Sept 29th - Oct. 2nd, 2004, UMC, Macky, University of Colorado, Boulder

       
Keynote Talk Sessions Time/Day  
  Wednesday Evening Keynote Talks ($25) 6:30-9pm, Sept. 29 register
  Thursday Morning Keynote Talks ($45, Macky) 8:30-12:30, Sept. 30 register
  Thursday Morning 2nd set only ($25, Macky) 10:30-12:30, Sept. 30 register
  Friday Morning Keynote Talks and Discussions ($25) 9-12pm, Oct. 1st register
  Friday Evening Keynote Talks ($25) 6:30-9pm, Oct. 1st register
  Saturday Morning Keynote Talks and Discussions ($25) 9-12pm, Oct. 2nd register
  Saturday Afternoon Closing Ceremonies ($25) 4-6pm, Oct. 2nd register
  Global Dance Party ($5 - $12) 8-11:30 pm, Oct. 2nd register
       
 

Main Track Sessions

   
 
Sept 30th - Oct. 2nd, 2004, UMC
   
     
       
Theme Afternoon Sessions and Titles Time/Day  
Creating Sustainable Peace UMC 235

Peacemaking & Whole Systems Thinking

1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Sustainable Leadership Strategies 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Working with Conflict 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Peacemaking Techniques 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
International Development & Community 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Creating and Crossing Digital Bridges UMC 382-386
Education: a panel discussion 1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!

The Policitics of ICT: Global Networks, New Communication Systems

4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Creating Bridges: Technology/Methods Focus 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Networking Rural Development 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Crossing Bridges: Community/Content Focus 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
EcoTourism That Works UMC 415-417
Ecotourism and Development 1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Ecolodge Development: Combining Business and Community Benefits 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!

Responsible Travel and Certification

1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Workshop: Ecovillages and Social Change 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Developing a Community of Responsible Travelers 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Feeding the World Humanities 1B80

Farmers Rock!

1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Community Solutions 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Permaculture in Practice 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
World Perspectives & Solutions 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Holistic Agriculture 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Gen 7: Youth Track Fine Arts 141
Leadership: On the Ground 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
The Influence of One: Sharing Success Stories of Work Being Done by Youth 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
HIV/AIDS: The Greatest Challenge for the Next Generation 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Learning from Native Cultures UMC 457

Indigenous Roots of Modern Culture

1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Indigenous Medicine & Natural Healing 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Indigenous Communication and Language 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Sustainable Lifeways of Indigenous Cultures 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Cultural and Environmental Sustainability through Indigenous Resource Preservation 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Life's Designs UMC 247
Designing with Nature in Mind 1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Design Process 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Archetecture 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Waste Processing 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Green Chemistry and Design 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Developing World - New Economic Model Humanities 250

New Modes of Development

1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Alternative Ways to do Business 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Microfinance 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
MicroEnterprise 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Microenterprise - part 2 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Practical Energy Thurs Humanities 1B50, Fri/Sat Glenn Miller West

Using Energy Wisely: Efficiency & Low-Cost Solutions

1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Solar: Past, Present & Future 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!

Energy Impacts: The Social Benefits of Clean Energy

1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Clean Power Enterprises & Entrepreneurs 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Creating New Energy Communities: Community Mobilization 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Reinventing Education for a Sustainable World Chemistry 140
Sustainability & the Curriculum 1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!

Learning for Understanding / Addressing New Social Concepts / Issues and Ethics

4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!

Integrating School Sustainability Education into the Community

1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!

Sustainable Development Learning & Enterpreneurship

4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Creating Global Learning Communities 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Sustainable Building Solutions Thurs Humanities 150, Fri/Sat Glenn Miller East
Building Solutions 1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Building Standards 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Natural Materials/Building 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Innovative Design 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Creating Sustainable Communities 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Sustaining Human Health UMC Aspen Rooms
Integrative Health in the Context of Culture 1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!

Integrative Health in the Context of Culture - Continued

4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Health as a Human Right: War, Politics & Health 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Health as a Human Right: War, Politics & Health - Continued 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Ecological Medicine 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
Water for Life Chemistry 142

Water Quality/Treatment & Wastewater Systems

1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Watershed Management 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
Water Collection / Distribution / Infrastructure in Remote Areas 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
Working with Water 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
International Water Issues 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!
New Economic Paradigms Humanities 135

Corporate Behavior

1:30-3:30, Sept. 30 register!
Alternative Ways to Do Business 4:00-5:30, Sept. 30 register!
New Views of Money 1:30-3:30, Oct. 1st register!
New Investment Template 4:00-5:30, Oct. 1st register!
Small Enterprise & Jobs 1:30-3:30, Oct. 2nd register!


Submit an SR2005 Proposal



Sustainable Resources • 717 Poplar Avenue • Boulder, CO 80304, USA
303-998-1323 • 888-317-1600 • Fax: 303-449-1348 • info@sustainableresources.org